BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis Practice Test


Exam ID : FCBA
Exam Title : BCS Foundation Certificate in Business(R) Analysis (ISEB)
Questions : 40
Passing Marks : 26 (65%)
Duration : 60 min.
Exam Type : Multiple Choice
The format for the examination is a one hour multiple-choice examination consisting of 40 questions. The examination is closed book (no materials can be taken into the examination room). The pass mark is 26/40 (65%).
Take your first step on your business analysis career path by attaining a certification that employers around the world respect and value
Understand how to identify and evaluate options for improving your business
Develop skills and knowledge to support successful business change programmes within your organisation
Attain one of the four modules you need to gain the International Diploma in Business Analysis
- What is Business Analysis (2.5%)
- The Competencies of a Business Analyst (2.5%)
- Strategy Analysis (7.5%)
- The Business Analysis Process Model (5%)
- Investigation techniques (15%)
- Stakeholder Analysis and Management (10%)
- Modelling Business Processes (10%)
- Defining the solution (5%)
- Making a Business and Financial Case (10%)
- Establishing the Requirements (7.5%)
- Documenting and Managing Requirements (7.5%)
- Modelling Requirements (7.5%)
- Delivering the Requirements (5%)
- Delivering the Business Solution (5%)
Candidates should be able to demonstrate knowledge and understanding of business analysis principles and techniques. Key areas are:
the role and competencies of a business analyst
strategy analysis
business system and business process modelling
stakeholder analysis
investigation and modelling techniques
requirements engineering
business case development
This certification provides a foundation for the range of specialist BCS modular certificates in the areas of Business Analysis- IS Consultancy and Business Change. The certification can also be used as the knowledge-based specialist module for the Diploma in Business Analysis. In addition- the certification provides foundation-level Business Analysis knowledge for certified in other disciplines- particularly Project Managers and System Developers.
The syllabus is based on the BCS publication Business Analysis- 3rd edition- and it is recommended that this text is studied by those preparing to take this examination. The headings listed in the syllabus relate to the relevant chapter headings- section headings and text included in this publication.
Syllabus
1. What is Business Analysis (2.5%)
1.1 The origins of business analysis
1.2 The development of business analysis
The impact of outsourcing
Competitive advantage of using IT
Successful business change
The importance of the business analyst
Business analysts as internal consultants
1.3 The scope of business analysis work
The range of analysis activities
Strategic analysis and definition
IT systems analysis
Business analysis
1.4 Taking a holistic approach
1.5 The role and responsibilities of a business analyst
Definition of the business analyst role
Further aspects of the business analyst role 2. The Competencies of a Business Analyst (2.5%)
2.1 Personal qualities
2.2 Business knowledge
2.3 Professional techniques
2.4 The development of competencies
3. Strategy Analysis (7.5%)
3.1 The context for strategy
3.2 The definition of strategy (Johnson- Scholes and Whittington 2008)
3.3 Strategy development
3.4 External environment analysis
PESTLE analysis
Porters five forces model
3.5 Internal environment analysis
MOST analysis
Resource Audit
Boston Box
3.6 SWOT analysis
3.7 Executing strategy
The McKinsey 7-S model
The Balanced Business Scorecard
Critical Success Factors and Key Performance Indicators
4. The Business Analysis Process Model (5%)
4.1 An approach to problem-solving
4.2 Stages of the business analysis process model
Investigate the situation
Consider the perspectives
Analyse the needs
Evaluate the options
Define the requirements
4.3 Objectives of the process model stages
4.4 Procedure for each process model stage
4.5 Techniques used within each process model stage
5. Investigation techniques (15%)
5.1 Interviews
Advantages and disadvantages of interviewing
Preparing for interviewing
Conducting the interview
Following up the interview
5.2 Observation
Advantages and disadvantages of observation
Formal observation
Protocol analysis
Shadowing
Ethnographic studies
5.3 Workshops
Advantages and disadvantages of workshops
Preparing for the workshop
Facilitating the workshop
Techniques
Following the workshop
5.4 Scenarios
Advantages and disadvantages of scenarios
Process for developing scenarios
Documenting scenarios
5.5 Prototyping
Advantages and disadvantages of prototyping
5.6 Quantitative approaches
Surveys or Questionnaires
Special Purpose Records
Activity Sampling
Document Analysis
5.7 Documenting the current situation
Rich Pictures
Mind Maps
6. Stakeholder Analysis and Management (10%)
6.1 Stakeholder categories and identification
Customers
Partners
Suppliers
Competitors
Regulators
Owners
Employees
Managers
6.2 Analysing stakeholders
The Power/Interest Grid
6.3 Stakeholder management strategies
No or low interest and no or low power (or influence)
Some or high interest but no or low power (or influence)
No or low to high interest but some power (or influence)
No or low interest but high power (or influence)
Some interest and high power (or influence)
High interest and high power (or influence)
6.4 Managing stakeholders
Stakeholder plan/assessment
6.5 Understanding stakeholder perspectives
Soft Systems Methodology
Analysing the perspectives
CATWOE
6.6 Business activity models
Creating a business activity model
Types of activities – Plan- Enable- Do- Monitor- Control
Developing a consensus model
7. Modelling Business Processes (10%)
7.1 Organisational context
Functional view of an organisation
7.2 An alternative view of an organisation
7.3 The organisational view of business processes
7.4 Value propositions
7.5 Process models
Business events
Developing the business process model
7.6 Analysing the as-is process model
7.7 Improving business processes (to-be business process)
Business rules
Simplify the process
Remove bottlenecks
Change the sequence of tasks
Redefine process boundary
Automate the processing
Redesign the process
8. Defining the solution (5%)
8.1 Gap analysis
Identifying areas of concern
Framework for gap analysis (elements of POPIT model)
Formulating options
8.2 Introduction to Business Architecture
8.3 Definition of Business Architecture
8.4 Business Architecture techniques
Definition of a capability model
Definition of a value stream
9. Making a Business and Financial Case (10%)
9.1 The business case in the project lifecycle
9.2 Identifying options
9.3 Assessing project feasibility
Business feasibility
Technical feasibility
Financial feasibility
9.4 Structure of a business case
Contents of a business case
Categories of costs and benefits
Impact assessment
Risk assessment
9.5 Investment appraisal
Payback
Discounted cash flow and Internal rate of return
10. Establishing the Requirements (7.5%)
10.1 A framework for requirements engineering
10.2 Actors in requirements engineering
The business representatives
The project team
10.3 Requirements elicitation
Tacit and explicit knowledge
Requirements elicitation techniques
10.4 Requirements analysis
Requirements filters
SMART requirements
10.5 Requirements validation
11. Documenting and Managing Requirements (7.5%)
11.1 The requirements document
Structure
Content of the requirements document
11.2 The requirements catalogue
Types of requirements; general- technical- functional and non-functional
Hierarchy of requirements
Documenting a requirement
11.3 Managing requirements
Elements of requirements management 12. Modelling Requirements (7.5%)
12.1 Modelling system functions
Use case diagrams
12.2 Modelling system data
Entity Relationship Diagrams
o Entities- attributes and relationships
o Types of relationships
Class Models
o Objects and classes
o Attributes
o Associations
13. Delivering the Requirements (5%)
13.1 Delivering the solution
13.2 Context
13.3 Lifecycles
The waterfall lifecycle
The ‘V model lifecycle
Incremental lifecycle
Iterative systems development lifecycle
14. Delivering the Business Solution (5%)
14.1 BA role in the business change lifecycle
14.2 Design stage
Information and Technology
o Design
o Development
o Testing
14.3 Implementation stage
SARAH model
14.4 Realisation stage
Contents of the benefits plan

FCBA MCQs
FCBA TestPrep
FCBA Study Guide
FCBA Practice Test
FCBA test Questions
killexams.com
ISEB
FCBA
BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis
https://killexams.com/pass4sure/exam-detail/FCBA
QUESTION: 142
Which of the following statements is true?
A. Shadowing is an effective way of preparing test scripts for user acceptance.
B. Rich pictures and mind maps are used to document the requirements for the IT
system.
C. Interviews are effective in building a consensus view and securing agreement
from a diverse group.
D. Ethnographic Studies are concerned with the long term observation of the
business environment.
Answer: D
QUESTION: 143
The following is a list of statements concerning investigation techniques.
a. Questionnaires are an effective way of developing rapport with the business
users. b. Workshops are an effective way of obtaining user buy-in and acceptance.
c. Protocol analysis involves following a user for a period to find out what they do.
d. Scenarios can be used as an effective basis for the development of prototypes.
Which of the following is correct?
A. Statements a and c are incorrect, statements b and d are correct.
B. Statements a and d are incorrect, statements b and c are correct
C. Statements b and c are incorrect, statements a and d are correct.
D. Statements c and d are incorrect, statements a and b are correct.
Answer: A
QUESTION: 144
A business case for a project claims that the new system will provide managers with
more time to think creatively about strategic issues. What would this be classified
as in a cost- benefit analysis?
A. An intangible cost.
B. A tangible benefit.
C. An intangible benefit.
D. A tangible cost.
45
Answer: C
QUESTION: 145
Which of the following BEST describes the cause of a bottleneck in a business
process?
A. A step where one actor passes the process to another actor.
B. A mismatch between the capacities of related process steps.
C. An unnecessary step or steps in a sequence of process steps.
D. A number of related steps that are carried out by different actors.
Answer: B
QUESTION: 146
Which of the following diagrams explicitly shows the sequence of tasks?
A. A swim-lane diagram.
B. A use case diagram.
C. A business activity model.
D. A class model.
Answer: A
QUESTION: 147
Which of the following BEST describes the term value proposition?
A. The net present value of a proposed project.
B. The value that a product or service offers to customers.
C. The proposed value of benefits in a cost-benefit analysis.
D. The value of the Internal Rate of Return of a project.
Answer: B
QUESTION: 148
46
Which of the following is an advantage to the host organisation of using an
internal consultant to conduct a business analysis project?
A. They will have a broad business perspective.
B. They will be familiar with the host organisation.
C. They will only be paid when they are needed.
D. They will have a dispassionate view of the host organisation.
Answer: B
QUESTION: 149
The following is a list of statements about stakeholders and stakeholder
management. a. A customer can be considered as a stakeholder in a project.
b. A provider can be considered as a stakeholder in a project.
c. Stakeholders' positions do not remain static during the life of the project. d.
Communication must not be tailored to each stakeholder in the project. Which of
the following is correct?
A. Statements a, b and c are correct, statement d is incorrect.
B. All four statements are correct.
C. Statements a and c are correct, statements b and d are incorrect.
D. Statements b and c are correct, statements a and d are incorrect.
Answer: A
QUESTION: 150
Which of the following statements about business activity models (BAM) is
correct?
A. A BAM flowcharts the sequence of business events.
B. A BAM will show who carries out business activities.
C. A BAM is a model of the organisation s processes.
D. A BAM will be defined for each business perspective.
Answer: D
QUESTION: 151
47
The senior managers of an organisation recognise that they employ
knowledgeable, committed staff. Under which category of a SWOT will this be
recorded?
A. Weaknesses,
B. Opportunities.
C. Threats.
D. Strengths.
Answer: D
QUESTION: 152
Which of the following represents the total cash flows of an investment, over a
period of time, adjusted to reflect the time value of money?
A. The Internal Rate of Return.
B. The Time to Payback.
C. The Net Present Value.
D. The Return on Investment.
Answer: C
QUESTION: 153
A business analyst wishes to show that a company wants to store information about
different types of product. Some attributes are common to every product (for
example; product name) but other attributes only apply to certain product types. For
example, product material only applies to accessory products. Which of the
following constructs could the business analyst use to represent this on a class
model?
A. An association class.
B. A many-to-many multiplicity.
C. A generalisation structure.
D. An <
Answer: C
48
QUESTION: 154
Which of the following would BEST be managed with the "keep satisfied"
stakeholder management strategy?
A. Those with high power/influence and no interest in the project.
B. Those with high power/influence and some interest in the project.
C. Those with some power/influence and high interest in the project.
D. Those with some power/influence and some interest in the project.
Answer: B
QUESTION: 155
Which of the following would be an appropriate name for a use case that allows a
project manager to allocate resources to a project?
A. Assign resources.
B. Resource.
C. Project Manager.
D. Project.
Answer: A
QUESTION: 156
Which of the following lists includes only activities that are defined as support
activities in the value chain?
A. Firm infrastructure, service, marketing and sales.
B. Inbound logistics, outbound logistics, operations.
C. Procurement, technology development, human resource management.
D. Service, procurement, firm infrastructure.
Answer: C
QUESTION: 157
Given the cashflows below, which of the following is correct?
49
A. The project pays back in year 4 of the project.
B. The project does not pay back within the four year period.
C. The project pays back in year 2 of the project.
D. The project pays back in year 3 of the project.
Answer: B
QUESTION: 158
The required competencies of a business analyst are classified into three categories.
Which of the following is one of these three categories?
A. Management Qualities.
B. Business Knowledge.
C. IT Skills
D. Project Skills.
Answer: B
QUESTION: 159
When should benefits realisation be carried out?
A. Immediately at the end of the project.
B. At the beginning of the project.
C. At the end of the finalised feasibility study.
D. Months or years after the end of the project.
Answer: D
QUESTION: 160
50
Which of the following statement is TRUE about the process view of an
organisation?
A. It focuses on the customer of the organisation.
B. It focuses solely on the internal view of the organisation.
C. It focuses on the functions of an organisation.
D. It focuses on the organisational structure.
Answer: A
51
KILLEXAMS.COM
Killexams.com is a leading online platform specializing in high-quality certification
exam preparation. Offering a robust suite of tools, including MCQs, practice tests,
and advanced test engines, Killexams.com empowers candidates to excel in their
certification exams. Discover the key features that make Killexams.com the go-to
choice for test success.
Exam Questions:
Killexams.com provides test questions that are experienced in test centers. These questions are
updated regularly to ensure they are up-to-date and relevant to the latest test syllabus. By
studying these questions, candidates can familiarize themselves with the content and format of
the real exam.
Exam MCQs:
Killexams.com offers test MCQs in PDF format. These questions contain a comprehensive
collection of mock test that cover the test topics. By using these MCQs, candidate
can enhance their knowledge and Strengthen their chances of success in the certification exam.
Practice Test:
Killexams.com provides practice test through their desktop test engine and online test engine.
These practice tests simulate the real test environment and help candidates assess their
readiness for the actual exam. The practice test cover a wide range of questions and enable
candidates to identify their strengths and weaknesses.
Guaranteed Success:
Killexams.com offers a success guarantee with the test MCQs. Killexams claim that by using this
materials, candidates will pass their exams on the first attempt or they will get refund for the
purchase price. This guarantee provides assurance and confidence to individuals preparing for
certification exam.
Updated Contents:
Killexams.com regularly updates its question bank of MCQs to ensure that they are current and
reflect the latest changes in the test syllabus. This helps candidates stay up-to-date with the exam
content and increases their chances of success.
Killexams has introduced Online Test Engine (OTE) that supports iPhone, iPad, Android, Windows and Mac. FCBA Online Testing system will helps you to study and practice using any device. Our OTE provide all features to help you memorize and practice test mock test while you are travelling or visiting somewhere. It is best to Practice FCBA MCQs so that you can answer all the questions asked in test center. Our Test Engine uses Questions and Answers from actual BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis exam.
Master our FCBA mock test to achieve certification in the FCBA test with confidence. Pass with top marks or receive a full refund. We have meticulously curated a database of FCBA Mock Questions practice questions sourced from real exams, ensuring you are fully prepared to succeed in the FCBA test on your first try. Simply download and install our VCE test Simulator from https://killexams.com and start your preparation today.
Our meticulously curated 2026 FCBA TestPrep is both valid and up-to-date, rigorously Checked through real FCBA examinations. We provide the most accurate and current FCBA Practice Tests, encompassing all challenging questions that frequently lead to test difficulties. By leveraging our FCBA mock questions, you will not need to spend countless hours sifting through numerous reference materials. While studying books is certainly beneficial if time permits, mastering our FCBA latest questions and answers is sufficient if time is limited. This approach enables you to efficiently prepare for the authentic FCBA test and proceed confidently to the testing center. We are proud of our established reputation for empowering students to achieve their desired outcomes in the FCBA exam. Our extensive expertise in developing comprehensive study resources ensures they are both accessible and highly effective. With our FCBA mock questions, you can trust that you are utilizing the most dependable and precise materials available. Our emphasis on real test questions ensures you are thoroughly prepared for any unforeseen challenges in the exam. For guaranteed success in the FCBA exam, choose our unparalleled FCBA TestPrep.
FCBA Practice Questions, FCBA study guides, FCBA Questions and Answers, FCBA Free PDF, FCBA TestPrep, Pass4sure FCBA, FCBA Practice Test, download FCBA Practice Questions, Free FCBA pdf, FCBA Question Bank, FCBA Real Questions, FCBA Mock Test, FCBA Bootcamp, FCBA Download, FCBA VCE, FCBA Test Engine
Thanks to Killexams, I passed my FCBA test with 98%. Their material was precise, and the extra questions reinforced my knowledge. This experience expanded my expertise and eased my certification journey.
Martin Hoax [2026-6-24]
As an administrator preparing for the FCBA exam, I struggled to find reliable study materials until I discovered killexams.com. killexams practice questions of test questions provided a wealth of resources, and the test simulator helped me practice effectively. I easily answered 60 questions in 80 minutes and passed the test with confidence. I highly recommend killexams.com to my colleagues and friends for convenient and effective test preparation.
Shahid nazir [2026-5-4]
Killexams.com materials are extraordinary, and their FCBA test practice questions of test questions pack is excellent. I was able to answer 89% of the questions using their materials, which greatly helped me prepare for the exam. The test Simulator and mock test provided by Killexams.com were a massive help, and I can guarantee that the FCBA test is harder than past exams.
Shahid nazir [2026-4-5]
More FCBA testimonials...
BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis test engine
BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis TestPrep
BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis Free PDF
BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis Mock Questions
BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis Free PDF
BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis MCQs
BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis MCQs
BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis Practice Questions
BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis test Questions
BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis PDF Questions
Answer to a question seems to be wrong, Who should I report to?
We highly appreciate if you report if you found that an answer to the question looks to be wrong. We can confirm the answer from our certification team. You should write the test number and question number with the answer that you think should be and our team will work on it to confirm and reply to you back with the result.
Yes, Killexams is completely legit plus fully trusted. There are several attributes that makes killexams.com realistic and legitimate. It provides up to date and hundred percent valid test dumps formulated with real exams questions and answers. Price is nominal as compared to the majority of the services on internet. The mock test are up-to-date on common basis by using most latest brain dumps. Killexams account setup and products delivery is really fast. Record downloading is definitely unlimited and also fast. Service is available via Livechat and Email address. These are the characteristics that makes killexams.com a sturdy website that offer test dumps with real exams questions.
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis syllabus
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis test dumps
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis learning
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis test dumps
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis test
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis questions
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis information source
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis syllabus
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis Practice Questions
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis test Cram
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis course outline
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis information source
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis study help
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis Practice Questions
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis Dumps
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis Real test Questions
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis test prep
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis questions
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis book
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis Test Prep
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis Test Prep
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis book
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis information source
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis test format
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis Study Guide
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis test
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis questions
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis real questions
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis test dumps
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis study tips
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis Dumps
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis Free test PDF
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis Practice Test
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis braindumps
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis test Questions
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis techniques
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis Test Prep
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis education
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis test contents
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis test dumps
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis Practice Test
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis Test Prep
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis test format
FCBA - BCS Foundation Certificate in Business Analysis boot camp
Prepare smarter and pass your exams on the first attempt with Killexams.com – the trusted source for authentic test questions and answers. We provide updated and Checked practice test questions, study guides, and PDF test dumps that match the actual test format. Unlike many other websites that resell outdated material, Killexams.com ensures daily updates and accurate content written and reviewed by certified experts.
Download real test questions in PDF format instantly and start preparing right away. With our Premium Membership, you get secure login access delivered to your email within minutes, giving you unlimited downloads of the latest questions and answers. For a real exam-like experience, practice with our VCE test Simulator, track your progress, and build 100% test readiness.
Join thousands of successful candidates who trust Killexams.com for reliable test preparation. Sign up today, access updated materials, and boost your chances of passing your test on the first try!
Below are some important links for test taking candidates
Medical Exams
Financial Exams
Language Exams
Entrance Tests
Healthcare Exams
Quality Assurance Exams
Project Management Exams
Teacher Qualification Exams
Banking Exams
Request an Exam
Search Any Exam
Slashdot | Reddit | Tumblr | Vk | Pinterest | Youtube
sitemap.html
sitemap.txt
sitemap.xml